OUR COMBINED

SHIRLEY

also known as

(SHARLEY)

(a)

        (b) William Sharley (    -    ) married  Ann Crouch (    -    )

                 (c) Thomas Shirley (1800-1886) UK-NZ married 1825  Ann Hallett (1795-1887) UK-NZ

                          (d) Matthew Shirley (1825-1886) UK-NZ married 1846  Jane Whiteman (1831-1891) UK-NZ

                          (d) Selina Shirley (1827-1899) UK-NZ married 1846  John McHardie (    -    )

                          (d) Henry Shirley (1829-1879) UK-NZ married 1849  Eliza Williamson (abt.1833-1921)

                                   (e) Henry Shirley (1850-1937) married 1884  Eleanor Cole (1866-1964)

                                            (f) Andrew  Leonard Shirley (1885-1886)

                                            (f) Charles Henry Norman Shirley (1887-1980) never married

                                            (f) Sidney Wilford Williamson Shirley (1889-1972) married 1929  Glays Irene Victoria Mercer (    -    )

                                                    (g) Female Shirley (    -    )

                                             (f) Frank Albert Shirley (1892-1975) married 1920 Ethel McConnell (1898-1982)

                                             (f) Hercules Harold Onslow Shirley (1893-1981) married 1922  Lillian Laura Larcombe (    -    )

                                             (f) Hector William Shirley (1895-1989) married  1921  Tressie Bushby (1894-1978)

                                             (f) Violet Anne Winifred Shirley (1897-1976) married 1916  Frederick James Woller (    -    )

                                             (f) Ralph David Shirley (1899-1979) married  1919  Elizabeth Emily Gilmer (1896-1946)

                                             (f) Eleanor Amelia Shirley (1902-1952) married 1925 Samuel Thomas Gilmer (    -    )

                                             (f) Gladys Mary Shirley (1905-    ) married  1925  Lionel Cecil Valentine (    -    )

                                             (f) Rita Hazel Shirley (1907-    ) married  Vernon Townsend Horsfall (    -    ) 

                                   (e) Sarah Ann Shirley (1852-    ) married 1874  John George McCartney (    -    )

                                   (e) Laurence Albert Shirley (1854-1935) never married

                                   (e) Frederick Shirley (1855-     )

                           (d) Ann Shirley (1832-1900) UK-NZ  married 1846       (1) George Petherick (    -    )

                                                                                              married abt.1854 (2) James Avison (    -    )

                           (d) Sophia Shirley (1835-1905) UK-NZ married 1854  James Stephen Whitehead  (    -    )

                           (d) Thomas Andrew Shirley (1837-1899) UK-NZ married 1859 Elizabeth Bicknell (1841-1914) UK-NZ

                           (d) Elizabeth Shirley (1840-1870) UK-NZ  married 1861 John Bennett (    -    )

                                       after Elizabeth's death John married her cousin Mary Jane Shirley from Southland

FAMILY HISTORY

          (d) Matthew Shirley (1825-1886) married Jane Whiteman on the 16th June 1846 in the Hutt Distraict of New Zealand. Jane was born in 1831 and Christened on the 23rd October 1831 at Winchelsea, Sussex, England. Jane died in Wyndham, Southland, New Zealand on the 8th April 1891. 


      

          

Copyright © . All rights reserved.
This web is powered by Ewisoft Website Builder